🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogSee live odds →

European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen

How the prediction-market book is pricing "European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen" right now, with a side-by-side platform comparison and zero-fee CTAs.

Completed Match 100% European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 2 O/U 9.5 100% Volume: $316K Closes: 29 Oct 2026
Open live market →
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Prediction Market UK) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle See live odds →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain See live odds →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD See live odds →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR See live odds →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) See live odds →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set Handicap +/-1.5100%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Game Spread +/-2.5100%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen0%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 1 Winner0%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 2 Winner0%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 1 O/U 9.50%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 1 O/U 10.50%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 2 O/U 10.50%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Match O/U 21.50%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Match O/U 22.50%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Match O/U 23.50%

Market context

The European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen prediction market currently prices this outcome at 100% YES. This market refers to the tennis match between David Goffin and Alex Michelsen in the European Open, originally scheduled for October 22, 2026 at 9:00AM ET. This market will resolve to 'David Goffin'…

Methodology

Methodologically we separate two layers: the live probability (Polymarket mid-price) and the platform attributes (fee, KYC, settlement currency, payment rails). That keeps the comparison honest — a single canonical probability across the row, with the venue-by-venue trade-offs spelt out in the columns next to it.

Resolution & payout

At resolution the UMA oracle takes over: a proposer posts the outcome with a bond, any token holder can dispute within two hours. Without dispute the result is accepted and the smart contract distributes USDC instantly.

On Kalshi (CFTC-regulated) resolution runs through their in-house clearing engine in USD. Betfair Exchange settles after match end in the account's local currency. Manifold pays no cash — only its in-platform "mana" currency.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I trade this market with the lowest fees?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. The easiest 0%-fee broker into the same order book is Prediction Market UK. Kalshi charges up to 7% per trade; Betfair Exchange takes 2-5% commission on net winnings.
Is this market available outside the US?
Polymarket itself is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Always check the legal status of prediction markets in your jurisdiction before trading.
Is Polymarket legal in the UK?
Polymarket is accessible to UK traders but is not UKGC-licensed. It operates under US CFTC jurisdiction. UK residents face no domestic legal prohibition on using it, but UKGC consumer protections do not apply. For UKGC-regulated alternatives, Betfair Exchange and Smarkets offer similar prediction-style markets.
Do I pay tax on prediction market profits in the UK?
UKGC-licensed platform profits (Betfair, Smarkets) are typically tax-free gambling winnings for UK individuals. Polymarket profits involve USDC crypto transactions, which HMRC treats as Capital Gains Tax events. Keep full transaction records and report via Self Assessment if gains exceed £3,000 per tax year.
How do I deposit on Polymarket from the UK?
UK traders typically fund Polymarket via Coinbase UK, Kraken or Revolut — buying USDC with GBP and transferring to a Polygon-compatible wallet (MetaMask, Coinbase Wallet). Polymarket's onboarding walks you through the bridging process. Typical GBP-to-USDC conversion costs 0.5–1%.
and

Trade European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen on Prediction Market UK

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets