🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogSee live odds →

Ballon d'Or Top 3 Finish 2026

Five-platform snapshot of "Ballon d'Or Top 3 Finish 2026" — live Polymarket pricing, plus how Kalshi, Betfair and Manifold structure the same contract.

Harry Kane 98% Lamine Yamal 97% Kylian Mbappé 87% Lionel Messi 11% Volume: $691K Liquidity: $169K Closes: 1 Jan 2027
Open live market →
Ballon d'Or Top 3 Finish 2026

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Prediction Market UK) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
98% 2% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle See live odds →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
98% 2% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain See live odds →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD See live odds →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR See live odds →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) See live odds →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Harry Kane98%
Lamine Yamal97%
Kylian Mbappé87%
Lionel Messi11%
Rodri9%
Khvicha Kvaratskhelia6%
Ousmane Dembélé4%
Jude Bellingham3%
Michael Olise3%
Fabian Ruiz2%
Erling Haaland2%
Luis Diaz2%
Pau Cubarsi1%
Vinícius Júnior1%
Declan Rice1%
Achraf Hakimi1%
Bruno Fernandes1%
Mohamed Salah0%
Pedri0%
Cole Palmer0%
Vitinha0%
Federico Valverde0%
Julian Alvarez0%
Desire Doue0%
Raphinha0%
Lautaro Martinez0%
Dominik Szoboszlai0%
Cristiano Ronaldo0%
Rodrygo0%
Enzo Fernandez0%
Bukayo Saka0%

Market context

The Ballon d'Or Top 3 Finish 2026 prediction market currently prices this outcome at 98% YES. This market will resolve "Yes" if the listed player finishes in the top 3 of the men's 2026 Ballon d'Or ranking. Otherwise, the corresponding market will resolve "No." If more than 3 players tie for …

Methodology

We track Ballon d'Or Top 3 Finish 2026 across the five venues with material prediction-market liquidity. The probability shown is the live Polymarket mid; the comparison rows summarise how each venue treats the underlying contract — fees, KYC thresholds, settlement currency, deposit options. The highlighted row marks the cheapest route into Polymarket's order book.

Resolution & payout

Settlement runs on-chain. Polymarket's contract logic separates YES and NO shares as conditional tokens; at resolution the winning share lifts to $1.00 and the losing one to $0. The outcome input comes from the UMA Optimistic Oracle, which secures against bad resolution with a bond + dispute window.

Once finalised, the smart contract pays USDC to the holders' wallets within minutes — no withdrawal fees beyond Polygon network gas. Kalshi settles in USD via CFTC clearance, Betfair in account currency net of commission, Manifold in play-money mana with no cash-out.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I trade this market with the lowest fees?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. The easiest 0%-fee broker into the same order book is Prediction Market UK. Kalshi charges up to 7% per trade; Betfair Exchange takes 2-5% commission on net winnings.
How does resolution work?
Through the UMA Optimistic Oracle on Polygon: a proposer submits the outcome, a two-hour challenge window opens, and USDC payouts settle automatically once the result is final.
Is Polymarket legal in the UK?
Polymarket is accessible to UK traders but is not UKGC-licensed. It operates under US CFTC jurisdiction. UK residents face no domestic legal prohibition on using it, but UKGC consumer protections do not apply. For UKGC-regulated alternatives, Betfair Exchange and Smarkets offer similar prediction-style markets.
Do I pay tax on prediction market profits in the UK?
UKGC-licensed platform profits (Betfair, Smarkets) are typically tax-free gambling winnings for UK individuals. Polymarket profits involve USDC crypto transactions, which HMRC treats as Capital Gains Tax events. Keep full transaction records and report via Self Assessment if gains exceed £3,000 per tax year.
How do I deposit on Polymarket from the UK?
UK traders typically fund Polymarket via Coinbase UK, Kraken or Revolut — buying USDC with GBP and transferring to a Polygon-compatible wallet (MetaMask, Coinbase Wallet). Polymarket's onboarding walks you through the bridging process. Typical GBP-to-USDC conversion costs 0.5–1%.
and

Trade Ballon d'Or Top 3 Finish 2026 on Prediction Market UK

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →